Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Local Leagues and Clubs

Basingstoke Voluntary Sports Council  currently work in partnership with the Borough Council Health and Wellbeing team and Hampshire Energise Me and improve signposting to local Sporting activities.

Where available, the 128 listed Organisations in the table below (Updated Nov 2021) have links to their websites or Facebook where all relevant information will be the latest version. Leagues and Clubs are encouraged to interact with the Voluntary Sports Council via Email or Facebook to improve joint working and interaction plus improve our sporting community. Let us know if your club is missing from this listing via basvsc@outlook.com !

Additionally note that various search options for sports clubs around the country are available via the BBC Get Inspired website plus some information suggesting what sport you should be playing and a wide range of various sports available for consideration. If your club wishes to contact someone regarding a sporting issue then see the Energise Me sport contact listing

Basingstoke Voluntary Action also have a listing of various local clubs so maybe also checkout their website and utilise the search option to obtain the information you require. In the event you cannot find what you require or information is incorrect, please let BVA know.

Sports Clubs within Basingstoke & Deane

Club Name & Website Sport Acceditation

Baughurst Bowmen

Archery

Old Basing Archers

Archery

Overton Black Arrows Archery

Archery

Basingstoke & Mid Hants Athletics

Athletics

Clubmark Accreditation

Overton Harriers Athletics Club

Athletics

Hatch Warren Runners

Athletics - Road Running

Basingstoke Road Runners

Athletics - Road Running

Sherfield Park Runners

Athletics - Road Running

Chineham Park Running Club

Athletics - Road Running

Tadley Runners

Athletics - Road Running

Basingstoke Junior Parkrun

Athletics - Running

Basingstoke Park Run

Athletics - Running

Bramley Trail Runners

Athletics - Trail and Off Road Running

Basingstoke & District Badminton League

Badminton

Basingstoke Junior Badminton Club

Badminton

Phoenix Badminton Club

Badminton

Waverley Badminton Club

Badminton

Aldworth Arrows Basketball

Basketball (Ladies)

Blizzards Basketball

Basketball (Men's)

Oasis Twirlstars

Baton Twirling

Basingstoke Town Bowls Club

Bowls

Howard Park Bowls Club

Bowls

Loddon Vale Indoor Bowls

Bowls

Marnell Bowls Club

Bowls

Old Basing Bowling Club

Bowls

Oakley Bowling Club

Bowls

Whitchurch Bowls Club

Bowls

Basingstoke Boxing Club

Boxing

Wolverines Cheer

Cheerleading

Basingstoke & North Hants Cricket Club

Cricket (Adults & Colts)

Kingsclere Cricket Club

Cricket (Adults & Colts)

Oakley Cricket Club

Cricket

Old Basing Cricket Club

Cricket

Sherfield On Loddon Cricket Club

Cricket

Basingstoke Croquet Club

Croquet

Cycle Club Basingstoke

Cycling

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood Cycling

Cycling

North Hants Road Cycling Club

Cycling

Oakley Pedalers

Cycling

Basingstoke Academy of Dancing

Dancing

Basingstoke Tappers & Dance School

Dancing

Footsteps Dance School

Dancing

Lisa Jayne School of Dancing

Dancing

Lynden Dance & Gymnastics

Dancing & Gymnastics

M&M Dance Academy

Dancing

Basingstoke Hockey Club

Field Hockey

Clubmark Accreditation

Tadley Hockey Club

Field Hockey

Basingstoke Gymnastic Club

Gymnastics

Clubmark Accreditation

Invictus Gymnastics Club

Gymnastics

Bison Ice Hockey Development Club

Ice Hockey

Basingstoke Ice Skating Club

Ice Skating

Basingstoke Syncro Ice Skating Club

Ice Skating

Basingstoke Netball League

Junior Netball

Bulls Korfball

Korfball

Basingstoke HEMA Martial Arts

Martial Arts

Basingstoke School of Martial Arts

Martial Arts

MF Martial Arts Tadley

Martial Arts

Shin Gi Tai Martial Arts Academy

Martial Arts

Clubmark Accreditation

Basingstoke Traditional Aikido

Martial Arts - Aikido

Basingstoke Jiujitsu Club

Martial Arts - Jiujitsu

Paul Jones School of Judo

Martial Arts - Judo

Summit & AWE Judo

Martial Arts - Judo

Ridgeway Shotokan Karate Club

Martial Arts - Karate

Su-Ha-Ri Karate

Martial Arts - Karate

Basingstoke Freestyle Kickboxing

Martial Arts - Kickboxing

Basingstoke Kickboxing Organisation

Martial Arts - Kickboxing

Phoenix Martial Arts Kickboxing

Martial Arts - Kickboxing

Andover & Basingstoke Taekwondo

Martial Arts - Taekwondo

Clubmark Accreditation

Basingstoke Tae Kwondo Club

Martial Arts - Taekwondo

Bluewave Taekwondo

Martial Arts - Taekwondo

Overton Taekwondo

Martial Arts - Taekwondo

Wessex Wyvern Modern Pentathlon

Modern Pentathlon

Basingstoke Play Netball

Netball

Basingstoke Netball Club

Netball (Adults)

Hatch Warren Tigers Junior Netball Club

Netball

Basingstoke & Andover Orienteering

Orienteering

AWRE Tadley Bowls Club

Bowls

Racing Club Petanque

Petanque

Basingstoke Pool League

Pool

Basingstoke Powerlifting Club

Powerlifting

Bullets Roller Derby

Roller Derby

Basingstoke Rugby Club

Rugby (Adults, Ladies & Colts)

Clubmark Accreditation / CASC

Chineham Rugby Club

Rugby

Kingsclere Rugby Club

Rugby

Overton Rugby Club

Rugby

Clubmark Accreditation

Tadley Tigers Rugby Club

Rugby

Basingstoke Town Football Club

Senior Football

Bramley United Football Club

Senior Football

Oakridge Football Club

Senior Football

Tadley Calleva Football Club

Senior Football

Whitchurch United Football Club

Senior Football

Basingstoke Air Rifle & Pistol Club

Shooting

Basingstoke Squash Club

Squash & Racketball

Beechdown Squash Club

Squash & Racketball

Bounty Squash & Racketball

Squash & Racketball

Basingstoke Bluefins Swimming & Waterpolo

Swimming & Waterpolo

Clubmark Accreditation

Lordsfield Swimming Club 

Swimming

Basingstoke Table Tennis Association

Table Tennis

Manydown Tennis Centre

Tennis

Oakley Tennis Club

Tennis

Old Basing Tennis Club

Tennis

Totally Tennis

Tennis

Clubmark Accreditation

Waverley Tennis Club

Tennis

Whitchurch Tennis Club

Tennis

Basingstoke Triathlon Club

Triathlon

Savage Sports Triathlon

Triathlon

Basingstoke Volleyball Club

Volleyball

Basingstoke Ramblers

Walking

AFC Aldermaston FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

Basingstoke Colts Youth FC

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

FA Charter Standard

Beggarwood Youth FC

Youth Football

Berg Youth Football Club

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

Chineham Tigers Youth FC

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

FA Charter Standard

CSA Youth FC

Youth Football

Down Grange Youth FC

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

Dragonfly Youth FC

Youth Football

Hatch Warren Phoenix Youth FC

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

FA Charter Standard

Kingsclere Youth FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

Loddon Sports FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

MFC Popley 

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

FA Charter Standard

Oakley Youth Football Club

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

FA Charter Standard

Peter Houseman Youth Football League

Youth Football

Popley Pumas FC

Youth Football

Sherbourne St John Youth FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

South Ham Youth FC

Youth Football

Tadley Calleva FC

Youth Football (Boys & Girls)

FA Charter Standard

Whitchurch Utd Youth FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

Winklebury Wizards FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

Worting Youth FC

Youth Football

FA Charter Standard

Basingstoke SSKA Karate

Martial Arts - Karate

Aiuchi Jiujitsu

Martial Arts - Jiujitsu